|
|
Literature & Poetry | - 405 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Aeschylus Aeschylus in English Verse London Oxford Univerity Press 1935 Early reprint hardcover VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket missing a small chip at base of spine. Small owner's inscription dated October, 1937. The World's Classics no. 117, gilt lettering on blue cloth Translated by Lewis Campbell
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Ageyev, M. Novel with Cocaine Evanston, IL Northwestern University Press 1991 0810109980 / 9780810109988 Reprint paperback Fine trade paperback Story of adolescent addiction, set in pre- revolutionary Moscow. Originally published in 1936 (under the same pseudonym; author's true identity is still unknown) and republished in France in 1983. Translated from the original Russian, with an introduction, by Michael Henry Heim
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Alexie, Sherman The Summer of Black Widows Brooklyn Hanging Loose 1996 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page Laid in is a Lannan Foundation (Santa Fe) "Readings in the Poetry Garden" program from August 14, 1994 which featured poets Sherman Alexie and Elizabeth Woody. The four page program features Sherman Alexie's poem "I Would Steal Horses" and Elizabeth Woody's "Cedar and Salmon." Each author has signed the program above their name
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Allen, John Houghton Southwest Philadelphia Lippincott 1952 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. One of an undisclosed number of "Special Presentation" copies (#491) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR "Along the Tex-Mex Railroad as it nears the end of its course from Corpus Christi to Laredo lies a hard, deserted country. Thirty years ago there were great ranches here, grandees and senoritas, and Chihuahua cattle herded by the finest Spanish ponies. It was a country like Spain, like a painting by Remington. This country John Houghton Allen knew as a boy. He writes with nostalgia of what it once was, and what it has come to be." Illustrated by Paul Laune
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Allott, Kenneth (edited by) The Penguin Book of Contemporary Verse, 1918-60 Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1968 Reprint hardcover Near fine with light browning of pages in a VG+ Dust Jacket Yeats, Binyon, de le Mare, Thomas, Monro, Joyce, Lewis, Lawrence, Young, Williams, Sassoon, Muir, Eliot, Waley, Rosenberg, Read, Owen, Huxley, Graves, Blunden,Sitwell, Campbell, Roberts, Plomer, Lewis, Quennell, Warner, Cameron, Watkins, Betjeman, Empson, Fry, MacNeice, Auden, Scovell, Lehmann, Raine, Reeves, Spender, Rodgers, Spencer, Scarfe, MacCaig and many more
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Atkinson, Brooks (Foreword) New Voices in the American Theatre NY Modern Library 1955 Later printing hardcover Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. $1.95 price present on jacket flap Collects Tennessee Williams' A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, Arthur Miller's DEATH OF A SALESMAN, William Inge's COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA, George Axelrod's THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH, Robert Anderson's TEA AND SYMPATHY and Herman Wouk's THE CAINE MUTINY COURT-MARTIAL
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Auden, W. H. (Chosen by) The Oxford Book of Light Verse Oxford Clarendon Press 1938 First Edition hardcover A fine copy without the Dust Jacket. Gift label on endpaper: "A Gift to Josephine Philbrick from John Munro Woolsey - Xmas 1938 -" Woolsey (1877-1945) was a United States federal judge in New York City. His best known decision was his 1933 ruling that James Joyce's novel ULYSSES was not obscene and could lawfully be imported into the United States
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|