Bar Harbor Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Books into Film
Fiction
Food and Cooking
Gardening
History
Language
Literature & Poetry
Maine
Music & Dance
Mystery
Nature
Nautical
Philosophy
Science & Technology
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Signed Books
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
More

 
 
 

Literature & Poetry

 - 405 items found in your search
Literature & Poetry

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Einstein, Albert) Vallentin-Luchaire, Antonina Stresemann
NY Richard R. Smith 1931 First Edition hardcover VG+ in VG Dust Jacket 
Foreward by Albert Einstein. Translated from the German. Biography of the German statesman 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Abbey, Edward Slumgullion Stew: An Edward Abbey Reader
NY Dutton 1984 0525481389 / 9780525481386 First Edition paperback Trade paperback original, fine in pictorial wraps 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams
NY Modern Library (1946) Reprint hardcover Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. $2.45 price present on jacket flap 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams
NY Modern Library (1946) Reprint hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Two stamps on front endpaper. $2.95 price present on jacket flap 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Aeschylus Aeschylus in English Verse
London Oxford Univerity Press 1935 Early reprint hardcover VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket missing a small chip at base of spine. Small owner's inscription dated October, 1937. The World's Classics no. 117, gilt lettering on blue cloth 
Translated by Lewis Campbell 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ageyev, M. Novel with Cocaine
Evanston, IL Northwestern University Press 1991 0810109980 / 9780810109988 Reprint paperback Fine trade paperback 
Story of adolescent addiction, set in pre- revolutionary Moscow. Originally published in 1936 (under the same pseudonym; author's true identity is still unknown) and republished in France in 1983. Translated from the original Russian, with an introduction, by Michael Henry Heim 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ainsworth, William Harrison Old Saint Pauls (a Tale of the Plague and Fire of London)
London J. M. Dent 1947 Reprint hardcover Fine (no Dust Jacket) 
Novel originally published in 1841. Everyman's Library #522 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ainsworth, William Harrison The Tower of London
London J. M. Dent 1950 Reprint hardcover VG+ (no Dust Jacket) 
Novel originally published in 1840. Everyman's Library #400 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey The Story of a Bad Boy
NY Pantheon 1951 Reprint, 1st printing as such hardcover VG+ in a good+ Dust Dust Jacket 
Illustrations by Reginald Marsh. Aldrich's town of Rivermouth was actually Portsmouth, NH. Originally published in 1869 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Alexie, Sherman The Summer of Black Widows
Brooklyn Hanging Loose 1996 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page 
Laid in is a Lannan Foundation (Santa Fe) "Readings in the Poetry Garden" program from August 14, 1994 which featured poets Sherman Alexie and Elizabeth Woody. The four page program features Sherman Alexie's poem "I Would Steal Horses" and Elizabeth Woody's "Cedar and Salmon." Each author has signed the program above their name 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Allen, John Houghton Southwest
Philadelphia Lippincott 1952 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. One of an undisclosed number of "Special Presentation" copies (#491) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 
"Along the Tex-Mex Railroad as it nears the end of its course from Corpus Christi to Laredo lies a hard, deserted country. Thirty years ago there were great ranches here, grandees and senoritas, and Chihuahua cattle herded by the finest Spanish ponies. It was a country like Spain, like a painting by Remington. This country John Houghton Allen knew as a boy. He writes with nostalgia of what it once was, and what it has come to be." Illustrated by Paul Laune 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Allen, Woody Without Feathers
NY Random 1975 First Edition hardcover Slight spine slant, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket 
Humorous collection 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Allott, Kenneth (edited by) The Penguin Book of Contemporary Verse, 1918-60
Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1968 Reprint hardcover Near fine with light browning of pages in a VG+ Dust Jacket 
Yeats, Binyon, de le Mare, Thomas, Monro, Joyce, Lewis, Lawrence, Young, Williams, Sassoon, Muir, Eliot, Waley, Rosenberg, Read, Owen, Huxley, Graves, Blunden,Sitwell, Campbell, Roberts, Plomer, Lewis, Quennell, Warner, Cameron, Watkins, Betjeman, Empson, Fry, MacNeice, Auden, Scovell, Lehmann, Raine, Reeves, Spender, Rodgers, Spencer, Scarfe, MacCaig and many more 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Amis, Martin Experience: A Memoir
NY Hyperion 2000 0786866527 / 9780786866526 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 
Autobiography. Illustrated 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Amis, Martin Heavy Water and Other Stories
NY Harmony Books 1999 0609601296 / 9780609601297 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page: "to Alene Martin Amis" 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Arnold, Edwin The Voyage of Ithobal
NY Dillingham 1901 First Edition hardcover Just about fine with gilt lettering sharp 
Just another full length fantasy poem 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ashe, Geoffrey The Landscape of King Arthur
New York Holt and Company 1988 First Edition hardcover Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket, small white spot on free endpaper 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Atkinson, Brooks (Foreword) New Voices in the American Theatre
NY Modern Library 1955 Later printing hardcover Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. $1.95 price present on jacket flap 
Collects Tennessee Williams' A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, Arthur Miller's DEATH OF A SALESMAN, William Inge's COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA, George Axelrod's THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH, Robert Anderson's TEA AND SYMPATHY and Herman Wouk's THE CAINE MUTINY COURT-MARTIAL 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Auchincloss, Louis A World of Profit
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1968 First Edition hardcover VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Auden, W. H. (Chosen by) The Oxford Book of Light Verse
Oxford Clarendon Press 1938 First Edition hardcover A fine copy without the Dust Jacket. Gift label on endpaper: "A Gift to Josephine Philbrick from John Munro Woolsey - Xmas 1938 -" 
Woolsey (1877-1945) was a United States federal judge in New York City. His best known decision was his 1933 ruling that James Joyce's novel ULYSSES was not obscene and could lawfully be imported into the United States 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@barharborbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie