Bar Harbor Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Books into Film
Fiction
Food and Cooking
Gardening
History
Language
Literature & Poetry
Maine
Music & Dance
Mystery
Nature
Nautical
Philosophy
Science & Technology
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Signed Books
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
More

 
 
 

Books into Film

 - 144 items found in your search
Books into Film

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (Star Trek) McIntyre, Vonda N. The Wrath of Khan
Boston Gregg 1982 0839828322 / 9780839828327 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Slight tanning to pages 
Novelization of the screenplay. "Screenplay by Jack B. Sowards. Based on a story by Harve Bennett and Jack B. Sowards." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ambler, Eric Uncommon Danger
Harmondsworth (UK) Penguin 1961 Reprint paperback Fine in green & white printed wraps. Penguin #1467 
Classic espionage novel published in the U.S. as BACKGROUND TO DANGER in 1937 and notably filmed by Raoul Walsh in 1943 
Price: 12.00 USD 9.60 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Barker, Clive Cabal
NY Poseidon 1988 First Edition hardcover One of 750 numbered copies (#473) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR; very fine in slipcase without Dust Jacket, as issued 
Includes the title story which was the basis for the film "Nightbreed," plus four others 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bayer, Oliver Weld The Paper Chase
NY Crime Club 1943 First Edition hardcover VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket with half inch chip to upper edge of spine. Number "2" stamped on upper edge 
Authors first book, basis for 1945 MGM film "Dangerous Partners" 
Price: 30.00 USD 24.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Blatty, William Peter The Exorcist
NY Harper 1971 First Edition hardcover Small owner's signature at corner of front endpaper, light foxing to edges, VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket with a couple of tiny closed tears and a small bookshop label on front flap next to the price ($6.95). Laid in is a plain bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 
Basis for the famous 1972 film 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Borland, Hal When the Legends Die
Philadelphia Lippincott 1963 First Edition hardcover Light foxing to upper edge, else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket 
Basis for the 1972 film of the same name starring Richard Widmark and Frederick Forrest and directed by Stuart Miller 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Buchan, John Adventures of Richard Hannay
Boston Houghton 1939 First Edition hardcover A fine copy in a VG or better Dust Jacket missing a couple of tiny chips. "1939" date appears on title page as it should to denote a first Houghton printing of this edition 
Collects THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS, GREENMANTLE & MR. STEADFAST. The Thirty-Nine Steps is a Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone title and was the basis for Alfred Hitchcock's classic 1935 film 
Price: 75.00 USD 60.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Buchan, John The Thirty-Nine Steps
Del Mar University of California 1978 0891630457 / 9780891630456 First Printing hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 
Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Introduction by Michael Gilbert. Includes checklist of the author's works, "An Interview with Alfred Hitchcock" by Francois Truffaut, film stills and reviews 
Price: 18.00 USD 14.40 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Burnett, W. R. Iron Man
NY Dial 1930 First Edition hardcover A fine copy in a VG+ Dust Jacket missing a couple of tiny chips and with light spine color fading 
Boxing novel and the basis for two films 
Price: 95.00 USD 76.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burnett, W. R. Little Caesar
NY Avon 1951 Paperback reprint paperback Large bookshop stamp on front cover, else near fine in pictorial wraps (Avon #329) 
Author's first mystery is also an Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. Hardboiled classic and the basis for the famous movie 
Price: 10.00 USD 8.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Burnett, W. R. Little Caesar
NY Dial 1929 First Edition hardcover A VG or better, solid copy without the rare Dust Jacket 
Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. Author's first mystery and basis for Mervyn LeRoy's 1931 classic film which starred Edward G. Robinson and Douglas Fairbanks, Jr 
Price: 160.00 USD 128.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Burnett, W. R. The Giant Swing
NY Harpers 1932 First Edition hardcover Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, small closed tear to front free endpaper 
The author's third book. Basis for the 1941 film "Dance Hall" 
Price: 350.00 USD 280.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cain, James M. Double Indemnity
NY Avon (1940) Early paperback reprint paperback Paperback reprint; VG in pictorial wraps (Avon #137) 
Basis for the classic Billy Wilder film 
Price: 15.00 USD 12.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chambers, Robert W. In Secret
NY Doran 1919 First Edition hardcover Owner's signature, else VG in good Dust Jacket missing large chunk from lower spine and rear panel (colorful front panel unchipped) 
The author's seventh mystery title and the basis for the 1920 silent film "The Black Secret" 
Price: 75.00 USD 60.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chambers, Robert W. In Secret
NY Grosset (1919) Early Reprint hardcover About VG in a good Dust Jacket missing shallow chips to edges 
The author's seventh mystery title and the basis for the 1920 silent film "The Black Secret" 
Price: 12.00 USD 9.60 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chambers, Robert W. In Secret
NY Doran 1919 First Edition hardcover Light soiling to upper edge, else VG+- near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with wear and rubbing at lower spine 
Listed in Hubin. Basis for a 1920 silent film 
Price: 85.00 USD 68.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Chandler, Raymond The Little Sister
London Penguin 1977 Reprint paperback Mass market paperback, near fine in pictorial wraps 
The fifth Philip Marlowe mystery filmed in 1969 as "Marlowe" with James Garner in the title role. Pictured on the front cover, however, is Dick Powell from his classic 1945 portrayal of Marlowe in "Murder, My Sweet" based on FAREWELL, MY LOVELY 
Price: 8.00 USD 6.40 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Coates, Robert M. Wisteria Cottage
NY Harcourt 1948 First Edition hardcover A fine copy in a VG+ Dust Jacket with some minor soiling to rear panel 
A Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. Set on Long Island. Basis for the 1958 film "Edge of Fury" 
Price: 100.00 USD 80.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Coates, Robert M. Wisteria Cottage
NY Harcourt 1948 First Edition hardcover Browning to endpapers, owner's inscription; VG in a VG Dust Jacket missing some shallow chips 
A Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. Set on Long Island. Basis for the 1958 film "Edge of Fury" 
Price: 45.00 USD 36.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Collins, Max Allan Dick Tracy
NY Bantam 1990 First Edition paperback Paperback Original, fine in pictorial wraps 
A novelization of the 1990 movie with Warren Beatty 
Price: 8.00 USD 6.40 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@barharborbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie