| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Ambler, Eric Uncommon Danger Harmondsworth (UK) Penguin 1961 Reprint paperback Fine in green & white printed wraps. Penguin #1467 Classic espionage novel published in the U.S. as BACKGROUND TO DANGER in 1937 and notably filmed by Raoul Walsh in 1943
Price:
12.00 USD 9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Barker, Clive Cabal NY Poseidon 1988 First Edition hardcover One of 750 numbered copies (#473) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR; very fine in slipcase without Dust Jacket, as issued Includes the title story which was the basis for the film "Nightbreed," plus four others
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bayer, Oliver Weld The Paper Chase NY Crime Club 1943 First Edition hardcover VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket with half inch chip to upper edge of spine. Number "2" stamped on upper edge Authors first book, basis for 1945 MGM film "Dangerous Partners"
Price:
30.00 USD 24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Blatty, William Peter The Exorcist NY Harper 1971 First Edition hardcover Small owner's signature at corner of front endpaper, light foxing to edges, VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket with a couple of tiny closed tears and a small bookshop label on front flap next to the price ($6.95). Laid in is a plain bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR Basis for the famous 1972 film
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Borland, Hal When the Legends Die Philadelphia Lippincott 1963 First Edition hardcover Light foxing to upper edge, else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket Basis for the 1972 film of the same name starring Richard Widmark and Frederick Forrest and directed by Stuart Miller
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Buchan, John Adventures of Richard Hannay Boston Houghton 1939 First Edition hardcover A fine copy in a VG or better Dust Jacket missing a couple of tiny chips. "1939" date appears on title page as it should to denote a first Houghton printing of this edition Collects THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS, GREENMANTLE & MR. STEADFAST. The Thirty-Nine Steps is a Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone title and was the basis for Alfred Hitchcock's classic 1935 film
Price:
75.00 USD 60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Buchan, John The Thirty-Nine Steps Del Mar University of California 1978 0891630457 / 9780891630456 First Printing hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Introduction by Michael Gilbert. Includes checklist of the author's works, "An Interview with Alfred Hitchcock" by Francois Truffaut, film stills and reviews
Price:
18.00 USD 14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Burnett, W. R. Iron Man NY Dial 1930 First Edition hardcover A fine copy in a VG+ Dust Jacket missing a couple of tiny chips and with light spine color fading Boxing novel and the basis for two films
Price:
95.00 USD 76.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Burnett, W. R. Little Caesar NY Avon 1951 Paperback reprint paperback Large bookshop stamp on front cover, else near fine in pictorial wraps (Avon #329) Author's first mystery is also an Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. Hardboiled classic and the basis for the famous movie
Price:
10.00 USD 8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Burnett, W. R. Little Caesar NY Dial 1929 First Edition hardcover A VG or better, solid copy without the rare Dust Jacket Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. Author's first mystery and basis for Mervyn LeRoy's 1931 classic film which starred Edward G. Robinson and Douglas Fairbanks, Jr
Price:
160.00 USD 128.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Burnett, W. R. The Giant Swing NY Harpers 1932 First Edition hardcover Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, small closed tear to front free endpaper The author's third book. Basis for the 1941 film "Dance Hall"
Price:
350.00 USD 280.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Chambers, Robert W. In Secret NY Doran 1919 First Edition hardcover Owner's signature, else VG in good Dust Jacket missing large chunk from lower spine and rear panel (colorful front panel unchipped) The author's seventh mystery title and the basis for the 1920 silent film "The Black Secret"
Price:
75.00 USD 60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Chambers, Robert W. In Secret NY Grosset (1919) Early Reprint hardcover About VG in a good Dust Jacket missing shallow chips to edges The author's seventh mystery title and the basis for the 1920 silent film "The Black Secret"
Price:
12.00 USD 9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Chambers, Robert W. In Secret NY Doran 1919 First Edition hardcover Light soiling to upper edge, else VG+- near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with wear and rubbing at lower spine Listed in Hubin. Basis for a 1920 silent film
Price:
85.00 USD 68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Chandler, Raymond The Little Sister London Penguin 1977 Reprint paperback Mass market paperback, near fine in pictorial wraps The fifth Philip Marlowe mystery filmed in 1969 as "Marlowe" with James Garner in the title role. Pictured on the front cover, however, is Dick Powell from his classic 1945 portrayal of Marlowe in "Murder, My Sweet" based on FAREWELL, MY LOVELY
Price:
8.00 USD 6.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Coates, Robert M. Wisteria Cottage NY Harcourt 1948 First Edition hardcover A fine copy in a VG+ Dust Jacket with some minor soiling to rear panel A Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. Set on Long Island. Basis for the 1958 film "Edge of Fury"
Price:
100.00 USD 80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Coates, Robert M. Wisteria Cottage NY Harcourt 1948 First Edition hardcover Browning to endpapers, owner's inscription; VG in a VG Dust Jacket missing some shallow chips A Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. Set on Long Island. Basis for the 1958 film "Edge of Fury"
Price:
45.00 USD 36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|