Bar Harbor Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Books into Film
Fiction
Food and Cooking
Gardening
History
Language
Literature & Poetry
Maine
Music & Dance
Mystery
Nature
Nautical
Philosophy
Science & Technology
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Signed Books
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
More

 
 
 

History

 - 427 items found in your search
History

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (Census Reports) Statistics of The United States (Including Mortality, Property, etc.) in 1860 (Eighth Census)
Washington Government Printing 1866 First Edition hardcover VG in quarter calf and lightly rubbed marble boards, 9 X 11-3/4 inches, 584 pages. Errata sheet tipped in before title page 

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Colonial India) Dewar, Douglas Bygone Days in India
London Bobley Head 1922 First Edition hardcover VG with some light foxing. Eighteen illustrations, green cloth covers with gold lettering on spine 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 (Colonial India) Roberts, Field Marshal Lord of Kandahara Forty-one Years in India
London Macmillan 1900 First Edition hardcover 31st impression. Good+ front hinge cracked. Thirty-first edition in one volume 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Egypt) Hall, Trowbridge Egypt in Silhouette
New York Macmillan 1928 First Edition hardcover Near Fine, clean copy with tight binding (no DJ) 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Egypt) McCoan, J.C. Egypt
New York Collier 1900 Early Reprint hardcover VG+ with green boards and guilt lettering on spine. Book is from "Nations of the World" series 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 (Genealogy) Colonial Families a Deluxe Volume of Genealogy and Heraldry
NY & Boston American Historical Society 1928 First Edition hardcover "De Luxe Edition" in brown pebbled leather with marbled boards & endpapers, gilt spine lettering and decorations, gilt upper edge; a VG+, bright and solid copy. Light wear to lower and upper edges of marbled boards. 9 X 12 inches, 246 pages 
Numerous tissue guarded plates. Lots of genealogical information 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 (History of New England) Tercentenary of New England Families 1620-1920:A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of Commonwealths and the Founding of a Nation
NY & Boston American Historical Society 1919 First Edition hardcover "De Luxe Edition" in black pebbled leather with marbled boards & endpapers, gilt spine lettering and decorations, gilt upper edge; a VG+, bright and solid copy. Light wear to lower and upper edges of marbled boards. 9 X 12 inches, 295 pages 
Numerous tissue guarded plates. Lots of genealogical information 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Abbe Millot Elements of General History
Salem Thomas C. Cushing 1796 Second American Edition hardcover Five volumes complete in rather well worn full calf. Interior pages clean and bright 
Volumes I & II "Ancient History in Two Volumes;" Volumes III, IV & V "Modern History in Three Volumes" 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Al-Khalili, Jim The House of Wisdom: How Arabic Science Saved Ancient Knowledge and Gave Us the Renaissance
NY Penguin Press 2011 1594202796 / 9781594202797 First Edition hardcover As new in Dust Jacket 
Illustrated 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alcock, Leslie Arthur's Britian: History and Archaeology AD 367-634
New York Penguin 1978 Reprint paperback VG+ with lightly tanning pages 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alcock, Leslie Was This Camelot? Excavations at Cadbury Castle 1966 - 1970
NY Stein & Day 1972 First Edition hardcover VG in a VG, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket 
Illustrated 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Alexander, Bevin Robert E. Lee's Civil War
Holbrook (MA) Adams Media 1998 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 
Illustrated. Map endpapers 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Allan, Herbert S. John Hancock: Patriot in Purple
NY Beechhurst Press 1953 First Edition hardcover 2nd printing. VG+ in a VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket 
Illustrated 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Allen, Kate (editor) Domsday: 900 Years of England's Norman Heritage
London Millbank 1986 First Edition paperback Fine in color pictorial wraps 
"Official Publication of the National Domsday Committee." 192 pages on exhibits and history 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ambrose, Stephen E. The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
NY Simon & Schuster 2001 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 
Illustrated 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 American Heritage (editors) The American Heritage Book of Great Adventures of the Old West
New York American Heritage 1969 First Edition hardcover VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Owners stamp on endpaper 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 American Heritage (editors) The Many Worlds of Benjamin Franklin
NY American Heritage Publishing 1963 First Edition hardcover Owner's small signature on endpaper, else near fine in color pictorial boards (issued without Dust Jacket) 
"American Heritage Junior Library." Lavishly illustrated 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 American Heritage Magazine (editors) The American Heritage Book of Indians
NY Simon & Schuster 1961 First Edition hardcover Owner's attractive bookplate on front endpaper, else a VG+ copy in a VG+ Dust Jacket 
424 pages, heavily illustrated 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Andrist, Ralph K. To the Pacific with Lewis and Clark: American Heritage Junior Library
Mahwah, NJ Troll Associates 1967 First Edition hardcover Near fine (no Dust Jacket as issued) 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Andrist, Ralph K. (editor) The American Heritage History of the Confident Years
NY American Heritage 1969 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 
400 copiously illustrated pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@barharborbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie