Bar Harbor Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Books into Film
Fiction
Food and Cooking
Gardening
History
Language
Literature & Poetry
Maine
Music & Dance
Mystery
Nature
Nautical
Philosophy
Science & Technology
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Signed Books
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
More

 
 
 

Fiction

 - 199 items found in your search
Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Adventure Fiction) Chapman, A Edwards The Ready Blade: A Medieval Tapestry
NY Appleton 1934 First Edition hardcover Some light spine fading, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with lower spine color-fading 
A Tired Business Man's Library selection 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 (Adventure Fiction) McFee, William North of Suez
NY D'day Doran 1930 First Edition hardcover Near fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket. First trade edition 
Adventure novel has naval officer following trail of hashish. Striking dust jacket design by Leroy Baldridge 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Nautical Adventure) Goodwin, John Sealed Orders
NY & London Putnam 1929 First Edition hardcover VG (no Dust Jacket) 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abbot, Anthony as Oursler, Fulton Joshua Todd
NY Farrar 1935 First Edition hardcover Fine in near fine Dust Jacket 
The creator of Thatcher Colt also had a fairly successful career as a novelist under his real name. This is "a rich, lusty novel stemming in its spirit from the eighteenth century." Set on the Chesapeake Bay and in New York 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Allen, Hervey Action at Aquila
NY Farrar & Rinehart 1938 First Edition hardcover Fine, clean, tight copy in a near Fine Dust Jacket 
Civil War novel 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alten, Steve Domain
NY Forge 2001 First Edition hardcover Fine in a VG+, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket 
"It is the beginning of the end..." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Amis, Martin Heavy Water and Other Stories
NY Harmony Books 1999 0609601296 / 9780609601297 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page: "to Alene Martin Amis" 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anand, Valerie The Ruthless Yeoman
NY St. Martin's 1993 First Edition hardcover A clean ex-library copy, VG in a fine, unmarked Dust Jacket 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Andersen, U. S. The Smoldering Sea
NY A. A. Wyn 1953 First Edition hardcover Foxing to edges, VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket lightly soiled and with light wear at spine extremities 
The wartime adventures of an American liberty ship 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Balcom, Mary G. Creek Street
Chicago Adams Press 1963 First Edition paperback Fine in wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barr, Robert Cardillac
NY Stokes 1909 First Edition hardcover Slight spine slant, hinges started, owner's signature, else good+ with pictorial cover 
Non-mystery, historical novel 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Barthelme, Donald 40 Stories
New York Penguin Books 1989 0140112456 / 9780140112450 Later Printing paperback Near fine trade paperback 
Contemporary American Fiction 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bedford-Jones, H. The King's Passport
NY Putnam 1928 First Edition hardcover Owner's plate on fixed endpaper, else VG+in rather striking Dust Jacket with a bit of spine color fading 
Historical adventure set in Paris, 1640 features D'Artagnan & Cyrano. Very uncommon in DJ 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bedford-Jones, H. The Star Woman
NY Dodd 1924 First Edition hardcover A VG copy (no Dust Jacket). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR 
Historical novel set in colonial New England 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Berry, Wendell Remembering
New York North Point Press 1995 0865473315 / 9780865473317 Later Printing paperback Fine trade paperback 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Blatty, William Peter The Exorcist
NY Harper 1971 First Edition hardcover Small owner's signature at corner of front endpaper, light foxing to edges, VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket with a couple of tiny closed tears and a small bookshop label on front flap next to the price ($6.95). Laid in is a plain bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 
Basis for the famous 1972 film 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Blue Moon Books The Pearl
Blue Moon Books 1996 Book of the Month Club hardcover Near fine in wraps 
All eighteen issues reprinted from 1879 to 1880. Victorian Erotica 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Blume, Judy (edited by) Places I Never Meant To Be: Original Stories By Censored Writers
New York Simon & Schuster 1999 0689820348 / 9780689820342 First Edition hardcover Fine in near fine Dust Jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Borland, Barbara Dodge The Greater Hunger
NY Appleton Century 1962 First Edition hardcover Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the front endpaper 
First book (and only novel) by the author, who was married to NY Times editorialist Hal Borland. An historical novel of the Massachusetts Bay Colony 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Borland, Hal The Amulet
Philadelphia Lippincott 1957 First Edition hardcover 8th printing. Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. Owner's small signature on front endpaper 
An historical novel set during the Civil War 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@barharborbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie