Bar Harbor Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Books into Film
Fiction
Food and Cooking
Gardening
History
Language
Literature & Poetry
Maine
Music & Dance
Mystery
Nature
Nautical
Philosophy
Science & Technology
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Signed Books
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
More

 
 
 

Philosophy

 - 15 items found in your search
Philosophy

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Chevalier, Jean & Gheerbrant, Alain The Penguin Dictionary of Symbols
NY Penguin 1994 0140512543 / 9780140512540 Reprint paperback Trade paperback, fine in pictorial wraps 
Translated by John Buchanan-Brown. 1175 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Commins, Saxe & Linscott, Robert N. The World's Great Thinkers
NY Random House (1947) Reprint hardcover Four volumes; small owner's stamp on front endpaper, else fine in a VG cardboard slipcase 
Four volumes complete: Man and Spirit: The Speculative Philosophers; Man and Man: The Social Philosophers; Man and the State: The Political Philosophers; Man and the Universe: The Philosophers of Science 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Confucius The Sayings of Confucius
Mt. Vernon, NY Peter Pauper ND (ca.. 1960) First Edition hardcover Near fine in a VG+ slipcase with minor edgewear 
Decorations by Paul McPharlin 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Gibran, Kahlil The Treasured Writings of Kahlil Gibran
Edison, NJ Castle Books 1975 0785805133 / 9780785805137 First Edition hardcover VG+ with light scratches to the boards. (no Dust Jacket, I believe as issued) 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hayakawa, S. I editor "Semantics and Sexuality"
San Francisco ETC 1968 First Edition paperback Essay complete in the June,1968 issue (vol. XXV, No.2); Near fine in wraps. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Additionally, laid in is a TLS on Hayakawa's Senate stationery dated Nov 29,1978 
Special Issue "Semantics and Sexuality" with the primary essay written by Hayakawa. The author was also the editor of ETC 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Henderson, Bill (editor) Minutes of the Lead Pencil Club: Pulling the Plug on the Electronic Revolution
Wainscott (NY) Pushcart Press 1996 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 
"Letters, essays, cartoons, and commentary on how and why to live contraption-free in a computer-crazed world" 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Morse, A. J. Walking: The Art of Sauntering
Gaylord (MI) The Society of Saunterers 1984 First Edition paperback Fine in stapled wraps 
Chapters include: "Walking World of Wisdom: Thinking," "Progress and Poverty: Walking and Wanting Not," "The Art of Walking Lightly," more. 74 pages including bibliography 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Noll, Richard The Aryan Christ: The Secret Life of Carl Jung
NY Random House 1997 0679449450 / 9780679449454 First Edition hardcover Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket 
Illustrated. 334 pages with index 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Russell, Bertrand Wisdom of the West
NY Doubleday 1959 First Edition hardcover Owner's attractive bookplate on front endpaper, near fine in a VG Dust Jacket 
"A unique illustrated history of philosophyby the Nobel Prize winner for literature, with 500 illustrations, 250 of them in color" 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Serrano, Miguel C. G. Jung & Hermann Hesse: A Record of Two Friendships
NY Schocken 1971 Later printing paperback Trade paperback, VG+ in pictorial wraps 
Illustrated 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sokoloff, Boris The Battle for Youth
NY Covici, Friede 1930 First Edition hardcover VG+ (no Dust Jacket) 
Bio-Dynamics 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Thoreau, Henry David The Maine Woods
New York Bramhall House (1950) Reprint hardcover VG in Good Dust Jacket. Clean pages and tight binding 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Tse-Tung, Mao Five Articles by Chairman Mao Tse-Tung
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1968 First Edition paperback VG+ in traditional bright red polymer binding, crisp gilt title to front cover with star. Portrait complete with tissue. Clean and tight 
Follows the first Chinese edition published in 1967. "Vest Pocket" edition 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 van de Wetering, Janwillem The Empty Mirror: Experiences in a Japanese Zen Monastery
NY Ballantine 1987 Reprint, 1st as such paperback Trade paperback, fine in pictorial wraps 
The author's first book, a memoir of time spent in a Japanese Zen monastery 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Weinberger, Jane Experience the Journey
Mt. Desert, Maine Windswept 2003 First edition paperback Fine in wraps 
Maine author's last book on ageing 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@barharborbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie