Bar Harbor Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Books into Film
Fiction
Food and Cooking
Gardening
History
Language
Literature & Poetry
Maine
Music & Dance
Mystery
Nature
Nautical
Philosophy
Science & Technology
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Signed Books
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
More

 
 
 

Signed Books

 - 793 items found in your search
Signed Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Abram, Alvin The Unlikely Victims
Toronto AMA Graphics 2002 0969239866 / 9780969239864 First Edition paperback Trade paperback original, new in pictorial wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page 
The author's first mystery introduces Toronto homicide detective Gabe Garshowitz. Nominated for the 2002 Arthur Ellis Award for First Novel 
Price: 10.00 USD 8.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abramo, J. L. Catching Water in a Net
NY St. Martin's 2001 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 
Author's first mystery and winner of the 2000 St. Martin's Best First Private Eye Novel award. Features San Francisco P.I. Peter Diamond 
Price: 25.00 USD 20.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Harold The Barbed Wire Noose
NY Mysterious 1987 First Edition hardcover Remainder mark on lower edge, near fine in near fineDust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 
Carl Wilcox 
Price: 15.00 USD 12.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adcock, Thomas Devil's Heaven
NY Pocket 1995 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 
Neil Hockaday 
Price: 12.00 USD 9.60 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Addams, Jane Twenty Years at Hull House
NY Macmillan 1912 Later printing hardcover VG (no Dust Jacket) in gilt-lettered brick-red cloth with colorful pictorial label. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the front endpaper: "To Mr. R. L. White. Compliments of the author. Jane Addams" 
First American woman to be awarded the Nobel Peace Price, founder of Hull House in Chicago. Addams closest adult companion and friend was Mary Rozet Smith, who supported Addams's work at Hull House, and with whom she shared a romantic friendship. Together they owned a summer house in Bar Harbor. Illustrated by Norah Hamilton. Very uncommon signed 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alexander, Betsy Knee-deep in Summer: A Collection of Poems
Mount Desert, Maine Self Published 1981 09605782ox First Edition paperback Near fine in stapled wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 
Maine author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alexie, Sherman The Summer of Black Widows
Brooklyn Hanging Loose 1996 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page 
Laid in is a Lannan Foundation (Santa Fe) "Readings in the Poetry Garden" program from August 14, 1994 which featured poets Sherman Alexie and Elizabeth Woody. The four page program features Sherman Alexie's poem "I Would Steal Horses" and Elizabeth Woody's "Cedar and Salmon." Each author has signed the program above their name 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Allen, John Houghton Southwest
Philadelphia Lippincott 1952 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. One of an undisclosed number of "Special Presentation" copies (#491) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 
"Along the Tex-Mex Railroad as it nears the end of its course from Corpus Christi to Laredo lies a hard, deserted country. Thirty years ago there were great ranches here, grandees and senoritas, and Chihuahua cattle herded by the finest Spanish ponies. It was a country like Spain, like a painting by Remington. This country John Houghton Allen knew as a boy. He writes with nostalgia of what it once was, and what it has come to be." Illustrated by Paul Laune 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allen, Michael Spence at the Blue Bazaar
NY Walker 1979 First Edition hardcover Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in 

Price: 10.00 USD 8.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Amis, Martin Heavy Water and Other Stories
NY Harmony Books 1999 0609601296 / 9780609601297 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page: "to Alene Martin Amis" 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anderson, Kent Night Dogs
Tucson McMillan 1996 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 
The second detective Hanson mystery 
Price: 195.00 USD 156.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anderson, Poul The Earth Book of Stormgate
NY Berkley (1978) Book Club Edition hardcover VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket. Bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in 
The final 12 stories in THE HISTORY OF THE POLESOTECHNIC LEAGUE with Nicholas van Rijn and David Falkayn 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Andreae, Christine Grizzly
NY St. Martin's 1994 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page: "For Jennifer with Best Wishes, Christine Andreae, Malice 1995." Laid in are two promotional postcards from the publisher 
Author's second mystery; returns Lee Squires to Montana 
Price: 20.00 USD 16.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Andrews, Sarah A Fall in Denver
NY Scribners 1995 paperback UNCORRECTED PROOFS, fine in wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 
The second Em Hansen mystery 
Price: 5.00 USD 4.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anthony, Piers Shade of the Tree
NY TOR 1986 First Edition hardcover Slight spine slant, owner's signature and label, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket with light front panel soiling, Owner's BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in 
Ghost story 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Appel, John W., M.D Who's in Charge?: Autonomy & Mental Disorder
Danbury, Ct Rutledge Books 2000 First Edition hardcover Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Asimov, Isaac Have You Seen These?
Boston NESFA 1974 First Edition hardcover One of 500 numbered copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (#317); Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 
Fifties Science Fiction short stories 
Price: 170.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Atwood, Margaret Bodily Harm
NY Simon 1982 paperback ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOFS, good+ in plain wraps; small faint stain to front cover. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in 

Price: 10.00 USD 8.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Atwood, Russell East of A
NY Ballantine 1999 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 
Author's first mystery 
Price: 10.00 USD 8.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Atwood, Russell East of A
NY Ballantine 1999 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 
Author's first mystery 
Price: 10.00 USD 8.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@barharborbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie