Bar Harbor Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Books into Film
Fiction
Food and Cooking
Gardening
History
Language
Literature & Poetry
Maine
Music & Dance
Mystery
Nature
Nautical
Philosophy
Science & Technology
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Signed Books
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
More

 
 
 

Language

 - 35 items found in your search
Language

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barnett, Lincoln The Treasure of Our Tongue
NY Knopf 1964 First Edition hardcover Fine in a good - VG Dust Jacket missing some small chips 
"The Story of English from Its Obscure Beginnings to Its Present Eminence as the Most Widely Spoken Language on Earth" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barnett, Lincoln The Treasure of Our Tongue
London Secker & Warburg 1966 First Edition hardcover Light foxing to front edge, VG in a good+, price-clipped Dust Jacket with color fading. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR dated December, 1977 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bloomfield, Leonard Language History from Language (1933 Edition)
NY Holt, Rinehart 1965 Reprint paperback Trade paperback, VG in pictorial wraps. Some lines highlighted in yellow 
Edited by Harry Hoijer 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Blum, Ralph The Book of Runes
NY St. Martin's 1983 0312090021 / 9780312090029 First Edition as such hardcover Good with fadding to red cloth boards. Clean pages and tight binding. Book issued without Dust Jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Campion, G. Edward Lincolnshire Dialects
Boston (UK) Richard Kay 1979 Reprint paperback Trade paperback, fine in pictorial wraps 
Chapters include: "Dialects and Modern English," "Middle English Survivals in Dialect" and "Disappearing Dialect." Foreword by J. D. A. Widdowson 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dohan, Mary Helen Our Own Words
Baltimore Penguin 1975 Reprint, 1st as such paperback Trade paperback; light spine fading, VG+ in wraps 
"The making of the American language."Introduction by Alistair Cooke 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Eco, Umberto The Search for the Perfect Language: The Makings of Europe
Oxford, UK Blackwell Publishers 1997 Reprint, First as such paperback Near fine in pictorial wraps 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Farb, Peter Word Play: What Happens When People Talk
NY Knopf 1974 First Edition hardcover 2nd printing. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fromkin, Victoria & Rodman, Robert An Introduction to Language
NY Harcourt 1993 Fourth Edition paperback Trade paperback, VG+ in color pictorial wraps. No underlining of text 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Funk, Wilfred, Litt.D. Word Origins and Their Romantic Stories
NY Bell 1978 Reprint, first as such hardcover Lightly tanning pages, VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. Owner's stamp on half title page 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Genevieve Merde! The Real French You Were Never Taught at School
NY Simon & Schuster Fireside 1995 Reprint paperback Trade paperback, new in pictorial wraps 
"Zut alors!!! Here is the book we've all been waiting for..." Illustrated by Michael Heath 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hall, Edward T. The Silent Language
Greenwich (CT) Fawcett Premier 1961 Reprint, 1st as such paperback Mass market paperback, VG+ in pictorial wraps 
"The spoken language is only one means of communication...a leading anthropologist reveals how people 'talk' to each other without the use of words" 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Hayakawa, S. I editor "Semantics and Sexuality"
San Francisco ETC 1968 First Edition paperback Essay complete in the June,1968 issue (vol. XXV, No.2); Near fine in wraps. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Additionally, laid in is a TLS on Hayakawa's Senate stationery dated Nov 29,1978 
Special Issue "Semantics and Sexuality" with the primary essay written by Hayakawa. The author was also the editor of ETC 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Howard, Philip The State of the Language: English Observed
NY Oxford University Press 1985 0195204670 / 9780195204674 First Edition paperback Trade paperback, fine in wraps 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hudson, Bob & Pickering, Larry First Australian Dictionary of Valgarities and Obscenities
London David & Charles 1987 First Edition paperback Trade paperback, near fine in pictorial wraps 
"This book preserves the language of filth and obscenity - leaving nothing to the imagination....Disgust your friends....Prove your vulgarity....Disturbing language for every occasion, from your aunt's wedding to shutting your finger in the car door!" 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Kidd, D. A., MA Collins Gem Dictionary: Latin-English, English Latin
London Collins 1982 0004586441 / 9780004586441 Reprint paperback Light soiling & foxing, VG+ in stiff plastic wraps 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Kitterman, Jane & Collins, S. Harold A Word in the Hand: Book One (1) An Introduction to Sign Language
Eugene, OR Garlic Press 1984 First Edition paperback Fine in wraps 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Koefoed, H. A. Danish: Teach Yourself Books
London Teach yourself Books 1970 0340057777 / 9780340057773 Later Printing hardcover Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Krevisky, Joseph & Linfield, Jordan L. Random House Bad Speller's Dictionary
NY Random 1995 067996433X First Edition paperback Fine in stiff plastic wraps 
"You Can't Spell It? You'll Find It Here Among Thousands of Words Listed by Their Wrong Spelling" 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lederer, Richard The Miracle of Language
NY Pocket Books 1991 Book Club Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@barharborbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie