Bar Harbor Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Books into Film
Fiction
Food and Cooking
Gardening
History
Language
Literature & Poetry
Maine
Music & Dance
Mystery
Nature
Nautical
Philosophy
Science & Technology
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Signed Books
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
More

 
 
 

Maine

 - 325 items found in your search
Maine

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) (Periodical) (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) 1/1953
paperback Fine in pictorial wraps 
Article: "Maintenance." Original issues are quite rare 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) (Periodical) (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) 6/1952
paperback Fine in pictorial wraps 
Article: "Conifers at Reef Point Gardens." Original issues are quite rare 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) (Periodical) (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) 6/1953
paperback Fine in pictorial wraps 
Articles: "Single and Semi-double Roses," "The Care of Single Roses" & "The Charts." A detailed four page chart, "The Twenty Best Roses at Reef Point Gardens" follows. Original issues are quite rare 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) (Periodical) (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) 6/1954
paperback Fine in pictorial wraps 
Articles: "Climbing Plants of Eastern Maine" & "Cultivation of Climbing Plants at Reef Point Gardens." Illustrated with photographs and a drawing "Method of 'Lacing' a Vine to a Wall." Original issues are quite rare 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) (Periodical) (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) 6/1956
paperback Minor foxing to front cover, near fine in pictorial wraps 
Article: "Native Maine Woodland Plants at Reef Point Gardens." Centerfold "General Plan of Reef Point Gardens." Original issues are quite rare 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) (Periodical) (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) 6/1956
paperback Minor foxing to covers, near fine in pictorial wraps 
Article: "Native Maine Woodland Plants at Reef Point Gardens - Part II." Original issues are quite rare 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) (Periodical) (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) 7/1950
paperback Fine in pictorial wraps 
Article: "The Max Farrand Library." The library is pictured on the front cover. Original issues are quite rare 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) (Periodical) (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) 7/1954
paperback Fine in pictorial wraps 
Articles: "Heaths," "Erica Species and Varieties Grown at Reef Point Gardens," "Heathers" & "Calluna Species and Varieties Grown at Reef Point Gardens." Illustrated with photographs. Original issues are quite rare 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) (Periodical) (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) 8/1946
paperback Near fine in pictorial wraps 
The first issue of the famous and influential publication by the nationally renowned landscape architect. Article: "The Start and the Goal." Original issues are quite rare 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) (Periodical) (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) 8/1949
paperback Fine in pictorial wraps 
Article: "The Buildings" with three interior photgraphs of the structures on the property and a floor plan of the first floor of "The House" at Reef Point. Original issues are quite rare 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) (Periodical) (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) 8/1950
paperback Fine in pictorial wraps 
Article: "A Visit to Reef Point Gardens." Large scale, two-color, centerfold "General Plan" of the gardens. Original issues are quite rare 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) (Periodical) (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) 8/1951
paperback A touch of light foxing to a corner of the front cover, else fine in pictorial wraps 
Article: "Reef Point Gardens Herbarium." Illustrated. Original issues are quite rare 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) (Periodical) (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) 8/1954
paperback Fine in pictorial wraps 
Article: "Simple Foundation Planting in Eastern Coastal Maine." Original issues are quite rare 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) (Periodical) (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) 8/1955
paperback Near fine in pictorial wraps 
Article: "Prints at Reef Point Gardens, Bar Harbor, Maine." Seven interior photographs. Original issues are quite rare 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) (Periodical) (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) 9/1948
paperback Fine in pictorial wraps 
Article: "The Plan of the Grounds" with large scale, centerfold map of Reef Point Gardens. Original issues are quite rare 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) (Periodical) (Beatrix Farrand - Reef Point Gardens Bulletin) 11/1947
paperback Near fine in pictorial wraps 
Article: "Past Present and Future." Farrand briefly addresses the devastating Bar Harbor fire of 1947 in a postscript to the article. Original issues are quite rare 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 (Beatrix Farrand) The Reef Point Bulletins
Bar Harbor (ME) Max Farrand Memorial Fund 1963 First Edition hardcover Complete run of The Reef Point Bulletins, collected and published "in memory of Beatrix and Max Farrand and of Reef Point...by the remaining members of the Reef Point Gardens and Max Farrand Memorial Corporations." A fine, bright copy in the original plain, glassine Dust Jacket which is only in good condition with several chips and tears. Laid in is the original mailing envelope 
Beatrix Farrand (1872-1959) was a noted landscape architect. Her career included commissions to design the gardens for private residences, estates and country homes, public parks, botanic gardens, college campuses, and the White House. She was one of the founding eleven members of the American Society of Landscape Architects. In the thirties Farrand created Reef Point as a landscape study center in Bar Harbor, Maine. The 17 bulletins were issued from 1946 to 1956 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 (Maine Education) First Report of the Board of Education of the State of Maine, 1847
Augusta Wm. T. Johnson - Printer to the State 1847 First Edition hardcover Bound in quarter black leather with marbled boards. Light wear to spine extremities, else VG or better 
Actually includes reports for 1847, 1848 & 1849. Fold out school house plan (and numerous other plans & views) included in the 40 page "Report of the Board of Education Upon the Subject of School-Houses" appended to the 1847 report. Much fascinating information on the early years of Maine's education system 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 (Maine Railroads) First Annual Report of the Public Utilities Commission, State of Maine for the Year Ending October 31, 1915
Waterville (ME) Sentinel 1916 First Edition hardcover VG (no Dust Jacket, probably as issued) 
Much information on Bangor and Aroostook Railroad, Boston and Maine Railroad, Bridgton and Saco Railroad, Canadian Pacific Railroad, Kennebec Central Railroad, Lime Rock Railroad, Maine Central Railroad, Monson Railroad, Rangeley Lakes and Megantic Railroad, Sandy River and Rangeley Lakes Railroad, Wiscasset, Waterville and Farmington Railroad, York Harbor and Beach Railroad 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 (Mount Desert Island History) MT Desert in 1873: Portrayed in Crayon & Quill
Boston J. R. Csgood & Co (1873) First Edition hardcover Better than VG hard cover (no Dust Jacket as issued) with worn corners and some rubbing to leather spine. Pages are free of any writing with tan pictorial boards 
Mount Desert Island, Maine 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@barharborbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie