Bar Harbor Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Books into Film
Fiction
Food and Cooking
Gardening
History
Language
Literature & Poetry
Maine
Music & Dance
Mystery
Nature
Nautical
Philosophy
Science & Technology
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Signed Books
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
More

 
 
 

Science & Technology

 - 41 items found in your search
Science & Technology

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Barsley, Michael Orient Express: The Story of the World's Most Fabulous Train
NY Stein and Day 1967 First Edition hardcover An ex-library copy with associated flaws; good in a good Dust Jacket 
Illustrated, 204+ pages with detailed index 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bavendam, Fred Beneath Cold Waters: The Marine Life of New England
Camden (ME) Down East Books 1980 First Edition hardcover Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket 
Copiously illustrated in color 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bell, Gordon & Gemmell, Jim Total Recall: How the E-Memory Revolution Will Change Everything
New York Dutton 2009 First Edition hardcover Fine in fine Dust Jacket. As new 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bigelow, Henry B. & Edmondson, W. T. Wind Waves at Sea Breakers and Surf
Washington, DC Hydrographic Office 1953 Reprint hardcover Near fine (no Dust Jacket as issued) with light wear to spine ends 
US Navy Hydrographic Office, pub #602 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bizony, Piers Atom
Cambridge (UK) Icon 2008 1840468734 / 9781840468731 Reprint paperback Trade paperback, as new in pictorial wraps 
Official tie-in with the highly acclaimed BBC-TV series of the same name. Illustrated 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bullock, James Benbow Stars for Lincoln, Doctors and Dogs
San Francisco Gourmet Guides 1982 First Edition paperback 2nd printing. Trade paperback, VG+ in pictorial wraps with light cover color fading 
"Simplest way to identify stars and constellations of the Northern Skies..." Illustrated by Susan Lee Palmer 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ceram, C. W. Gods, Graves and Scholars
NY Knopf 1968 Second Edition hardcover Fine in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Small name stamp on front endpaper 
The Story of Archaeology. Illustrated 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Chaplin, J. Power The Native Rock: The Geology of Acadia National Park and Mount Desert Island
Bar Harbor Geoguide Publishing 1996 First Edition paperback Near fine in color pictorial wraps, spiral bound 
Well illustrated survey of the geology of MDI with an interesting Atlantis connection as the author directly compares this Maine island to Plato's descriptions of the lost continent. An extremely uncommon title 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Coker, R. E. The Great and Wide Sea: An Introduction to Oceanography and Marine Biology
NY Harper Torch 1962 Reprint, 1st as such paperback Trade paperback, VG+ in color pictorial wraps 
"Illustrated Edition" 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cole, K. C. Something Incredibly Wonderful Happens: Frank Oppenheimer and the World Made Up
Boston Houghton 2009 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 
Illustrated 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dana, Edward Salisbury A Textbook of Mineralogy
NY John Wiley 1958 Later printing of the Fourth Edition hardcover Light foxing to upper edge, VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Owner's small bookplate on front endpaper 
With an extended treatise on Crystallography and physical mineralogy 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Degler, Carl N. In Search of Human Nature
NY Oxford 1991 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 
"The Decline and Revival of Darwinism in American Social Thought" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Evans, I. O. The Observer's Book of Geology
London Frederick Warne 1977 Third Reprint hardcover Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Not ex-library, no names or inscriptions 
With 57 photographs and 65 drawings 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Fagan, Brian M. The Journey from Eden: The Peopling of Our World
NY Thames & Hudson 1990 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 
Illustrated 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Fausto-Sterling, Anne Myths of Gender: Biological Theories About Women and Men
NY Basic Books 1985 0465057912 Later Printing paperback Trade paperback, VG+ in pictorial wraps 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Hemleben, Ch. & Spindler, M. & Anderson, O. R. Modern Planktonic Foraminifera
New York Springer-Verlag 1989 0387968156 / 9780387968155 First Edition hardcover Near fine hardcover (no Dust Jacket as issued) with very slight ware to cover corners and an embossed stamp from the personal book collection of Warren L. Prell on free endpaper 

Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Henderson, John B. The Cruise of the Tomas Barrera
NY Putnam 1916 First Edition hardcover An exlibrary copy, but still bright and attractive. Small glue stain to spine, library plate on front endpaper and pocket residue on rear endpaper 
"The Narrative of a Scientific Expedition to Western Cuba and the Colorados Reefs, with Observations on Geology, Fauna, and Flora of the Region." With 35 of the 36 plates (frontispiece missing) many in color and several maps and diagrams including a fold-out map of the voyage 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Holbrook, Stewart H. Dreamers of the American Dream
NY Doubleday 1957 First Edition hardcover Near fine in a VG Dust Jacket missing tiny chip at head of spine 
"An account of the great accomplishments and the magnificent failures of the visionaries who sought to create what they could not find in America" 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Hornaday, William T., Sc.D. Popular Official Guide to The New York Zoological Park
NY NY Zoological Society 1913 Twelfth Edition hardcover VG+ in stiff pictorial cardboard covers 
192 pages including fold out color map, numerous photographic illustrations 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hubble, Edwin The Realm of the Nebulae
NY Dover 1958 Reprint, 1st as such paperback Trade paperback; lightly browning pages, else near fine in pictorial wraps 
Originally published in 1936 by Yale University Press. "...the steps which led to...the discovery of the true nature of extragalactic nebulae as separate 'island universes.'" Illustrated 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@barharborbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie