Bar Harbor Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Books into Film
Fiction
Food and Cooking
Gardening
History
Language
Literature & Poetry
Maine
Music & Dance
Mystery
Nature
Nautical
Philosophy
Science & Technology
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Signed Books
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
More

 
 
 

Music & Dance

 - 34 items found in your search
Music & Dance

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (Early Record Catalogs) Columbia 1927 Record Catalogue
NY Columbia Phonograph C 1927 First Edition paperback Faint store stamp on front cover, else VG in wraps 
"Containing All Records Listed Up To And Including December, 1926." 232 pages, numerous pictures of artists and the Viva-Tonal Columbia record players 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Barry, Phillips , Eckstorm, Fannie Hardy & Smyth, Mary Winslow British Ballads from Maine: The Development of Popular Songs with Texts and Airs
New Haven Yale University Press 1929 First Edition hardcover A VG solid copy (no Dust Jacket). Not ex-library 
Versions of ballads included in Prof. F. J. Child's collection. 9-1/2 X 7 inches, 535 pages 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Benet, Stephen Vincent The Devil and Daniel Webster: An Opera in One Act
NY Farrar & Rinehart 1939 First Edition hardcover A fine copy in a VG or better Dust Jacket missing a small chip at top of front panel 

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Caruso, Dorothy Enrico Caruso: His Life and Death
NY Simon & Schuster 1963 First as such paperback Trade paperback, VG+ in pictorial wraps 
Illustrated 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Chew, V. K. Talking Machines
London H.M.S.O 1973 Second Edition paperback VG+ in wraps 
The early history of the gramophone. Copiously illustrated 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Forbes, Elliot (editor) Thayer's Life of Beethoven Volume II
Princeton Princeton University 1967 0691027188 / 9780691027180 Later printing paperback Trade paperback, fine in pictorial wraps 
Richly illustrated 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Fox, Barbara Merrill Lest We Forget: Band Stands of Maine, an Illustrated History
Bar Harbor Foxrun Associates 2003 097416710X / 9780974167107 First Edition paperback Trade paperback, fine in pictorial wraps. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR 
Hundreds of period pictures 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Fox, Dan Paintings by Grandma Moses The Grandma Moses American Songbook
New York Abrams, Inc 1985 0810909901 / 9780810909908 First Edition hardcover Near fine large hardcover (no Dust Jacket) Small stamp on free endpaper that reads MDI YWCA, Bar Harbor, ME 
Music arranged for piano and guitar. 247 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fricke, Richard Wagner in Rehearsal 1875-1876
Stuyvesant, NY Pendragon 1998 First Edition hardcover New in pictorial boards (issued without Dust Jacket) 
A translation by George R. Fricke. Edited by James Deaville & Evan Baker. Numerous illustrations 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hamilton, David The Listener's Guide to Great Instrumentalists
NY Facts OnFile 1982 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket with tiny red remainder dot 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hildesheimer, Wolfgang Mozart
New York Noonday Press 1991 Reprint,1st as such hardcover Trade Paperback fine, unread in pictorial wraps 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hill, Ralph The Symphony
London Penguin - Pelican 1950 Reprint paperback Mass market paperback; faint stain to upper corner, tanning pages, else VG in wraps and VG original Dust Jacket 
"to guide the intelligent and serious listener towards a deeper understanding of the masterpieces of symphony.." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Hornby, Nick Songbook
New York Riverhead Books 2003 1573223565 / 9781573223560 First Edition paperback Near fine trade paperback 
Popular music, history and criticism 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Horowitz, Joseph Understanding Toscanini: How He Became an American Culture-God and Helped Create a New Audience for Old Music
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1987 0394529189 / 9780394529189 First Edition hardcover Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Leighton, Hal How to Play the Harmonica for Fun and Profit
No. Hollywood Wilshire Publishing 1968 First Edition paperback Trade paperback, near fine in pictorial wraps 
Includes 30 songs for the diatonic and chromatic harmonica 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Oliver, Paul Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary
New York Da Capo Press 1988 0306803216 / 9780306803215 Reprint paperback VG+ trade paperback 
History of the Blues 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Paine, John Knowles Famous Composers and Their Works; 4 Volume Set
Boston J.B.Millet 1891 First Edition hardcover All 4 volumes are VG+ in red/maroon boards, black lettering on covers, gold lettering on spines which are slightly sun faded. All books are tight and clean with no markings 
Oversized set with an abundance of lithographic illustrations. Bach, Beethoven, Handel, Schubert, Verdi, Brahms....they're all here. Beautiful set 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Pallett, Ray Goodnight Sweetheart: Life and Times of Al Bowlly
Tunbridge Wells Kent Spellmount LTD 1986 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Not price clipped 

Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Pearson, Harry (editor) The Absolute Sound - Volume 2, Number 8, Summer/Fall 1976
NY Harry Pearson 1976 paperback Near fine with slight rubbing to cover 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Pearson, Harry (editor) The Absolute Sound - Volume 3, Number 10, Summer 1977
NY Harry Pearson 1977 paperback Near fine with slight rubbing to cover 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@barharborbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie