Bar Harbor Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Books into Film
Fiction
Food and Cooking
Gardening
History
Language
Literature & Poetry
Maine
Music & Dance
Mystery
Nature
Nautical
Philosophy
Science & Technology
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Signed Books
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
More

 
 
 

Art

 - 65 items found in your search
Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Allen, Richard Sanders Covered Bridges of the Northeast
Vermont The Stephen Green Press 1957 First Edition hardcover VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket. An unmarked, clean and crisp copy 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Appleton, Jay The Symbolism of Habitat: An Interpretation of Landscape in the Arts
Seattle University of Washington Press 1990 0295969407 / 9780295969404 First Edition hardcover Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arthurs, Alberta & Wallach, Glenn eds. Crossroads: Art and Religion in American Life
NY The New Press 2001 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Audubon, John James Blaugrung, Annette & Stebbins,Thoedore E. (editors) The Watercolors for The Birds of America
New York Villard Books 1993 0679748377 / 9780679748373 Second Printing paperback VG+ large trade paperback 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Barnes, Rachel Degas (Artists by Themselves)
London Bracken Books 1992 1851709762 / 9781851709762 Reprint hardcover Fine in pictorial boards and a fine pictorial Dust Jacket 
Numerous color reproductions of paintings in color 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Barnes, Rachel Gaugin (Artists by Themselves)
London Bracken Books 1992 1851709797 / 9781851709793 Reprint hardcover Fine in pictorial boards and a fine pictorial Dust Jacket 
Numerous color reproductions of paintings in color 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Barnes, Rachel Matisse (Artists by Themselves)
London Bracken Books 1992 1851709800 / 9781851709809 Reprint hardcover Fine in pictorial boards and a fine pictorial Dust Jacket 
Numerous color reproductions of paintings in color 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Barnes, Rachel Van Gogh (Artists by Themselves)
London Bracken Books 1994 1851709754 / 9781851709755 Reprint hardcover Fine in pictorial boards and a fine pictorial Dust Jacket 
Numerous color reproductions of paintings in color 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Berti, BJ Flea Market Make-Over: 25 Projects for Fabulous Home Furnishings
New York Clarkson Potter Publishers 2000 0609604910 / 9780609604915 First Edition hardcover Fine in fine Dust Jacket 
House & Home Design 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Buechner, Thomas S. Rockwell, Norman Norman Rockwell: A Sixty Year Retrospective *signed*
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1972 810920492 First Edition paperback Near fine large paperback with French flaps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR "sincerely Norman Rockwell" 
Catalouge of an Exhibition Organized by Bernard Danenberg Galleries, New York 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Burchard, John & Bush-Brown, Albert The Architecture of America: A Social and Cultural History
Boston Little, Brown 1961 Second Printing hardcover VG+ in VG Dust Jacket 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cahalan, James M. Edward Abbey: A Life
Tucson Arizona 2001 Second Printing hardcover Trade paperback, fine in pictorial wraps 
Illustrated 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cahill, James Treasures of Asia: Chinese Painting
Geneve Albert Skira 1972 New Edition hardcover VG in VG Dust Jacket with light foxing to outer edge. Contents are clean and crisp. Illustrated throughout with 100 tipped-in full-color reproductions 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Chilvers, Ian & Osborne, Harold & Farr, Dennis The Oxford Dictionary of Art
New York Oxford University Press 1988 0198661339 / 9780198661337 First Edition hardcover Near fine in near fine, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cocteau, Jean Modigliani
Paris, France Fernand Hazan 1950 First Edition paperback VG+ in pictorial wraps 
Author's tribute to his friend. 24 color prints. Text in French 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Corinne, Tee Cunt Coloring Book
San Francisco Last Gasp 2008 0867193719 / 9780867193718 Later Printing paperback VG+ in stapled wraps with light scuffing to cover. Pages have not been colored 
Includes text in French, Spanish and German in addition to English 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Crawfurd, Raymond Plague and Pestilence in Literature and Art
Oxford Oxford University Press 1914 First Edition hardcover VG (no Dust Jacket). Library number gilt stamped to spine, small library plate on front pastedown endpaper, but no other ex-library indications. A tight and attractive copy with light fraying a spine extremities and corners 
Illustrated with 32 plates 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Creevy, Bill The Oil Painting Book: Materials and Techniques for Today's Artist
New York Watson-Guptill 1994 First Edition paperback Near fine in wraps 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Davis, Tom Fairlawn; Restoring the Splendor
Black Earth, WI Trails Custom 2001 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 de la Croix, Horst & Tansey, Richard G. Gardner's Art Through the Ages
NY Harcourt (1970) Revised Edition hardcover Tiny owner's stamp on front endpaper, else a fine copy (no Dust Jacket, as issued) 
800 pages, copiously illustrated in color and black & white 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@barharborbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie