Bar Harbor Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Books into Film
Fiction
Food and Cooking
Gardening
History
Language
Literature & Poetry
Maine
Music & Dance
Mystery
Nature
Nautical
Philosophy
Science & Technology
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Signed Books
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
More

 
 
 

Nautical

 - 43 items found in your search
Nautical

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anderson, Isabel, LL.D., Litt.D. A Yacht in Mediterranean Seas
Boston Marshall Jones 1930 First Edition hardcover Near fine (no Dust Jacket) 
The cruise of the steam yacht "Sayonara." Illustrated with numerous photographs and with a color photographic frontispiece and map endpapers in color. A lovely book 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ballard, Robert D. Adventures in Ocean Exploration from the Discover of the Titanic to the Search for Noah's Flood
Washington National Geographic 2001 First Edition hardcover Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket 
Copiously illustrated, mostly in color. 8-1/2 X 12-1/2 inches, 288 pages with index 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bjelke, Rolf Northern Lights
NY Potter 1986 First Edition hardcover A touch of foxing to upper edge, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket (8-1/4 inches by 11 inches) 
"One Couple's Epic Voyage from the Artic to the Antarctic." Heavily illustrated with photographs 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bligh, William A Narrative of the Mutiny on Board His Britannic Majesty's Ship Bounty
Philadelphia Franklin Court 1977 Reprint hardcover Facsimile of the first edition. One of 350 numbered copies (#264), fine in quarter calf and marbled boards. An extremetly nice copy of an excellent example of the bookbinder's art 
New wood engravings were designed expressly for this edition 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Boorstin, Daniel J. The Discoverers
NY Random 1984 First Edition hardcover Very light foxing to upper edge, else VG+ in a VG+, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket 
"A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself" 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Boorstin, Daniel J. The Discoverers
NY Vintage 1985 Reprint, 1st as such paperback Trade paperback, fine in pictorial wraps 
"A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cameron, Silver Donald Once Upon a Schooner: An Foreign Voyage of the Bluenose II
Halifax (NS) Formac 1992 First Edition paperback Trade paperback, VG+ in pictorial wraps 
Memories of voyages and men of the Bluenose and the Bluenose II 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cobbe, Hugh (editor) Cook's Voyages and Peoples of the Pacific
London British Museum Publications 1979 First Edition hardcover Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Cranford, Garry (edited by) Sea Dods & Skippers
St, John's, Newfound Flanker Press 2004 1894463161 / 9781894463164 Third Printing paperback Fine trade paperback 
Sixteen tales of salty heroism and tragedy 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Creagh-Osborne, Richard This Is Sailing: A Complete Course
Boston Sail Publications 1973 0914814001 / 9780914814009 First Edition hardcover VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Dunn, Laurence Merchant Ships of the World in Color 1910-1929
NY Macmillan 1975 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Earle, Sylvia A. & Giddings, Al Exploring the Deep Frontier: The Adventures of Man in the Sea
Washington National Geographic 1980 First Edition hardcover Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket 
12-1/2 X 9, 296 pages, thousands of illustrations, mostly in color 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Editors at National Geographic Undersea Treasures
Washington National Geographic 1974 First Edition hardcover Near fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket missing a tiny chip to lower edge 
10 X 7, 200 pages, hundreds of illustrations, mostly in color 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Esquemeling, John The Buccaneers of America
London George Routledge ND (ca 1920) Second Impression hardcover Good+ with light soiling and minor wear (no Dust Jacket) 
"A true account of the most remarkable assaults committed of late years upon the coast of the West Indies by the buccaneers of Jamaica and Tortuga, both English and French. Wherein are contained more especially the Unpararalled Exploits of Sir Henry Morgan, our English Jamaican Hero, who sacked Porto Bello, burnt Panama, etc." Written originally in Dutch by Esquemeling, "One of the Buccaneers who was present at these Tragedies." 480 pages, illustrated. Edited by William Swan Stallybrass. Introduction by Andrew Lang 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Feehan, John M. The Wind that Round the Fastnet Sweeps
Dublin Mercier Press 1979 Reprint paperback VG+ in pictorial wraps with faint crease to cover 
Author sailed by himself in a small boat around the coast of West Cork 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Forbes, Allan Whale Ships and Whaling Scenes as portrayed by Benjamin Russell
Boston, MA Second Bank-Stat Street Trust Company 1955 First Edition paperback VG+ trade paperback 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Frankel, Moses M., L.L.B. Law of Seashore, Waters and Water Courses
Forge Village (MA) Privately Published 1969 First Edition hardcover Light foxing to upper edge, else near fine in a VG, lightly foxed Dust Jacket 
Maine and Massachusetts 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Freuchen, Peter Peter Freuchen's Book of the Seven Seas
NY Messner 1957 First Edition hardcover VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket 
512 pages, copiously Illustrated 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Goetzmann, William H. New Lands, New Men: America and the Second Great Age of Discovery
NY Viking 1986 First Edition hardcover Near fine in a fine Dust Jacket 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hawley, Greg Treasure in a Cornfield: The Discovery and Excavation of the Steamboat Arabia
Kansas City, MO Paddle Wheel Publishing 1998 0965761258 / 9780965761253 First Edition hardcover Near fine (no Dust Jacket) 
Missouri River shipwreck 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@barharborbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie