Bar Harbor Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Books into Film
Fiction
Food and Cooking
Gardening
History
Language
Literature & Poetry
Maine
Music & Dance
Mystery
Nature
Nautical
Philosophy
Science & Technology
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Signed Books
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
More

 
 
 

Sports & Outdoor Activities

 - 48 items found in your search
Sports & Outdoor Activities

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bangs, Richard & Kallen, Christian Riding the Dragon's Back: The Race to Raft the Upper Yangtze
NY Atheneum 1989 First Edition hardcover Fine in a VG+, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket 
Illustrated with color photos 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bay, Kenneth E. Salt Water Flies
Philadelphia Lippincott 1972 First Edition hardcover Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with 1/2 inch closed tear to bottom front cover 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bridges, Toby Muzzleloading: How to Load and Shoot Flintlocks, Caplocks and In-Lines (The Complete Hunter)
Chanhassen, MN Creative Publishing 2000 0865731276 / 9780865731271 Later Printing hardcover Near fine hard cover (no Dust Jacket as issued) Name of previous owner on free endpaper 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Broze, Matt & Gronseth, George Sea Kayaker's Deep Trouble: True Stories and Their Lessons from Sea Kayaker Magazine
Camden, ME Ragged Mountain Press 1997 0070084998 / 9780070084995 Later Printing paperback VG+ trade paperback 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Caldwell, John The New Cross-Country Ski Book: 8th Edition
Lexington, MA Stephen Green Press 1987 8th Edition paperback Near fine in wraps with slight crease on top, front corner 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cartier, John O. Getting the Most Out of Modern Water Fowling
NY St. Martin's 1974 First Edition hardcover Owner's stamp on front pastedown endpaper, Fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Casey, John G. Anglers' Guide to Sharks of the Northeastern United States Maine to Chesapeake Bay
Washington Bureau of Sport Fisheries 1964 First Edition paperback Near fine in pictorial wraps 
U. S. Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service Circular 179 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Child, Greg Postcards from the Ledge
Seattle The Mountaineers 1998 First Edition hardcover Light foxing to upper edge, fine in a fine Dust Jacket 
"Collected Mountaineering Writings of Greg Child." Foreword by Joe Simpson 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Corbett, Jim Man-Eaters of Kumaon
NY Oxford 1946 First Edition hardcover Light foxing to upper edge, near fine in a fine Dust Jacket 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Dunaway, Vic Sport Fish of the Atlantic
Florida Florida Sportsman Books 2001 0936240172 / 9780936240176 First Edition paperback Fine in pictorial wraps 
All popular species, I.D. info, edibility, how-to tips 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Evans, Sid (editor) The Deer Hunter's Almanac: A Complete Guide to Finding, Taking & Preparing America's Premier Game Animal
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1996 First Edition paperback Fine in wraps 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Fling, Paul N. & Puterbaugh,, Donald L. The Basic Manual of Fly - Tying: Fundamentals of Imitation
NY Sterling 1979 Reprint paperback Trade paperback, VG in pictorial wraps 
Foreword by Phillip N. Wright, Jr. Illustrated 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Fries, Derrick Start Sailing Right: The official learn-to-sail book of the United States Sailing Association and the American Red Cross
Portsmouth, RI United States Sailing Association 1997 1882502485 / 9781882502486 Revised Edition paperback VG+ in pictorial wraps 
Small boat certification series 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Fulsher, Keith Tying and Fishing the Thunder Creek Series
New York Freshet Press 1973 First Edition hardcover Fine in a VG+ unclipped Dust Jacket 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Goodman, Hank Muzzle-Loader's Manual
Hawthorne (NJ) Ultra-Hi Products Co 1975 First Edition paperback Trade paperback, VG in color pictorial wraps. Faint stain to lower corners of the first few pages 
"How to build, load, fire and care for your muzzle-loader" 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Grissom, Ken Buckskins and Black Powder
Piscataway (NJ) Winchester 1985 First Edition hardcover Later printing. Owner's stamp on front pastedown endpaper, fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket 
"A Mountain Man's Guide to Muzzleloading" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Haney, Hank with Huggan, John The Only Golf Lesson You'll Ever Need: Easy Solutions to Problem Golf Swings
NY Harper Resource 1991 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 
"Easy Solutions to Problem Golf Swings" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Hillary, Sir Edmund Nothing Venture, Nothing Win
NY Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1975 First Edition hardcover Light foxing to edges, else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket 
Illustrated 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hughes, B. R. & Lewis, Jack The Gun Digest Book of Knives
Northfield (IL) Digest Books 1973 First Edition paperback Trade paperback, VG+ in color pictorial wraps 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Jorgensen, Poul Dressing Flies for Fresh and Salt Water
Rockville Center Freshet Press 1973 First Edition hardcover Light foxing, near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket 
Photographs by Irv Swope 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@barharborbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie