Bar Harbor Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Books into Film
Fiction
Food and Cooking
Gardening
History
Language
Literature & Poetry
Maine
Music & Dance
Mystery
Nature
Nautical
Philosophy
Science & Technology
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Signed Books
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
More

 
 
 

Food and Cooking

 - 79 items found in your search
Food and Cooking

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Old Cookcooks) Ye Olde Newbury Cook Book
Newburyport (MA) Newburyport Commerical Press 1927 First Edition paperback Fine in stiff wraps. 60 pages 
"Published in the Interest of the Ladies' Benevolent Society." Recipes, "Tested, Tried and True" range from 'Surpassing Homemade Sausage' to 'Chipped Pear.' Very uncommon 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adams, Marcia Cooking from Quilt Country: Hearty Recipes from Amish and Mennonite Kitchens
NY Potter 1989 First Edition hardcover Light foxing to upper edge, else fine in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket 
Copiously illustrated with color photographs by Alexandra Avakian 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alejandro, Reynaldo G. Authentic Recipes From the Philippines: 81 Easy and Delicious Recipes From the Pearl of the Orient
Singapore Periplus Editions 2005 079460238x / 9780794602383 Later Printing hardcover Fine in fine Dust Jacket 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ballenger, Bruce The Lobster Almanac
Chester, CT Globe Pequot Press 1988 0871066564 / 9780871066565 First Edition paperback Near fine trade paperback 
"Everything you ever wanted to know about this incredible crustacean...." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bardi, Carla Rome and the Provinces of Lazio: Flavours of Italy
Florence, Italy McRae Books 2000 8890046619 / 9788890046612 First Edition hardcover Fine in fine Dust Jacket 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Barolini, Helen Festa: Recipes and Recollections of Italian Holidays
San Diego Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1988 0151306303 / 9780151306305 First Edition hardcover Fine in VG+ price clipped Dust Jacket 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Beadle, Leigh P. Brewing Quality Beer at Home
No place Privately Printed 1978 First Edition paperback Trade paperback, VG+ in pictorial wraps 
56 pages, illustrated. Includes Winemaking, Hard Cider making 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Brennan, Jennifer Curries and Bugles: A Memoir and Cookbook of the British Raj
New York Viking 1990 067081900x / 9780670819003 First Edition hardcover VG in VG Dust Jacket, name on pastedown 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Brun, Prascovie & Le Prat, Anne Russian Cooking
London Hamlyn Publishing 1990 0600565432 / 9780600565437 First Edition hardcover VG in a VG Dust Jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bucco, Artie (compiled by) The Sopranos Family Cookbook
New York Warner Books 2002 0446530573 / 9780446530576 First Edition hardcover Fine in near fine Dust Jacket 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burch, Byron Quality Brewing: A Guidebook for the Home Production of Fine Beers
Richmond (CA) Joby Books 1977 First Edition paperback 3rd printing. Trade paperback, fine in pictorial wraps 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Burton, David Lambert, Judy (illustrated by) New Zealand Food and How to Cook It
Auckland, NZ Davia Bateman, Ltd 1991 1869530667 / 9781869530662 First Edition hardcover Near fine hardcover (no Dust Jacket as issued) 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Chang, Wonona W. & Irving B. & Kutscher, Helene W. and Austin H. An Encyclopedia of Chinese Food and Cooking
NY Crown (1970) Reprint hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 
"Complete information about the food and cooking of all regions, telling where and what to buy, how to determine quality, how to combine foods and recipes for menus for every occasion, and including quick-meal preparation and a guide to dietetic menus." Illustrated 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Clark, Morton G. The Wide, Wide World of Texas Cooking
New York Bonanza Books 1971 Later Printing hardcover Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Inscription on free endpaper 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cook's Illustrated (editors) The Best One-Dish Suppers
Brookline, MA America's Test Kitchens 2011 1933615818 / 9781933615813 First Edition hardcover Fine in fine Dust Jacket 
A collection of more than 175 foolproof recipes for full flavor, complete meals 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Cornwell, Patricia Scarpetta's Winter Table
Charleston Wyrick & Co 1998 0941711420 / 9780941711425 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 
"...engaging novelette provides an intimate look into the personal lives of Kay Scarpetta, Pete Marino, and Lucy Farinelli as they celebrate the week between Christmas and New Year's...In the kitchen, this tenacious trio put together such delightful and wicked concoctions as Marino's 'cause-of-death eggnog,' Lucy's 'felonious cookies,' and Scarpetta's famous pizza and stew, guaranteed to clean out any freezer and pantry" 
Price: 10.00 USD 8.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Costa, Margaret Four Seasons Cookery Book
London Thomas Nelson 1970 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR: "For --- with the author's good wishes. Margaret Costa, London 1971." This is not a book club edition, dust jacket is not price clipped 
"...to bring back to the kitchen the cycle of seasons: the strawberries of summer, the mushrooms from the autumn fields, the glories of Christmas cooking and the joys of the long awaited spring." Illustrated by John Tribe 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Davis, Gail Vegetarian Food for Thought: Quotations & Inspirations
Troutdale, OR NewSage Press 1999 0939165368 / 9780939165360 First Edition paperback VG+ trade paperback with lower corner of rear cover with bend 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dickhaut, Sabastian & Newens, Jennifer & Schinharl, Cornelia Basic Baking: All you need to bake well simply
Silverback Books 2001 1930603010 / 9781930603011 First Edition paperback Near fine large trade paperback with French flaps 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Dodi, Andrea Dodi, Emily Cucina Leggra: Light & Healthy Recipes from Northern Italy
Los Angeles, CA Price Stern Slone 1992 1557880484 / 9781557880482 First Edition paperback VG to VG+ trade paperback. Pages are clean and binding tight 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@barharborbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie