Bar Harbor Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Books into Film
Fiction
Food and Cooking
Gardening
History
Language
Literature & Poetry
Maine
Music & Dance
Mystery
Nature
Nautical
Philosophy
Science & Technology
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Signed Books
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
More

 
 
 

Burnett, W. R. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Burnett, W. R. "The Asphalt Jungle"
1950 paperback Color lobby card (11 X 14). Near-fine 
From the 1950 MGM motion picture which starred Sterling Hayden & Sam Jaffe and featured Marilyn Monroe in a small role 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Burnett, W. R. High Sierra
NY Bantam 1950 Early paperback edition hardcover Mass market paperback, VG in pictorial wraps (Bantam #826) 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Burnett, W. R. Iron Man
NY Dial 1930 First Edition hardcover A fine copy in a VG+ Dust Jacket missing a couple of tiny chips and with light spine color fading 
Boxing novel and the basis for two films 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burnett, W. R. Little Caesar
NY Avon 1951 Paperback reprint paperback Large bookshop stamp on front cover, else near fine in pictorial wraps (Avon #329) 
Author's first mystery is also an Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. Hardboiled classic and the basis for the famous movie 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burnett, W. R. Little Caesar
NY Penzler (1996) Facsimile of the First Edition hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 
An exact facsimile of the Lincoln-MacVeagh/Dial Press first edition originally published in 1929. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. Author's first mystery 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Photoplay Editions Burnett, W. R. Sergeants 3
NY Pocket 1962 First Edition paperback Paperback original; minor cover soiling, VG in pictorial wraps (Pocket 6150) 
Novelization of the 1962 United Artists film which starred Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin, Sammy Davis, Jr., Peter Lawford, Joey Bishop. A thinly disguised remake of "Gunga Din" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burnett, W. R. The Giant Swing
NY Harpers 1932 First Edition hardcover Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, small closed tear to front free endpaper 
The author's third book. Basis for the 1941 film "Dance Hall" 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burnett, W. R. The Goodhues of Sinking Creek
NY Harper 1934 First Edition hardcover Minor bump to one corner, VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket missing tiny chips at spine extremities 
With five woodcuts by J. J. Lankes. Uncommon title 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burnett, W. R. on 50000books.com
Burnett, W. R. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Antiquarius.com
Burnett, W. R. on Ayerego.com
Burnett, W. R. on Bluestockingbooks.net
Burnett, W. R. on Bohemianbookworm.com
Burnett, W. R. on Bookembooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Booksinbulgaria.com
Burnett, W. R. on Brooklynbooks.us
Burnett, W. R. on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Burnett, W. R. on Cinemagebooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Burnett, W. R. on Cupboardmaker.com
Burnett, W. R. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Burnett, W. R. on Easychairbooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Edconroybooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Film-tvtieins.com
Burnett, W. R. on Genesbooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Gibsonbooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Goodwillbooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Hangfirebooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Heirloombookstore.com
Burnett, W. R. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Lpbooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Burnett, W. R. on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Mybookiejoint.com
Burnett, W. R. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Burnett, W. R. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Burnett, W. R. on Oddvolumebooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Oldscrolls.com
Burnett, W. R. on Opendoorbooks.us
Burnett, W. R. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Readinkbooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Burnett, W. R. on Rsgeerbooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Tenbestbooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Burnett, W. R. on Vagabondbooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Waverlybooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Whitingbooks.com
Burnett, W. R. on Woodensoldierbooks.com

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@barharborbookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie