Bar Harbor Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Books into Film
Fiction
Food and Cooking
Gardening
History
Language
Literature & Poetry
Maine
Music & Dance
Mystery
Nature
Nautical
Philosophy
Science & Technology
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Signed Books
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
More

 
 
 

Van De Wetering, Janwillem Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 van de Wetering, Janwillem A Glimpse of Nothingness
Boston Houghton 1975 First Edition hardcover VG+ in a VG+, lightly soiled Dust Jacket 
The author's second book, a memoir of time spent in a Maine Zen monastery 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 van de Wetering, Janwillem Hugh Pine and Something Else
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1989 0395492165 / 9780395492161 First Edition hardcover VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. Appears to be an unused ex-library with stamps and pocket taken out, a very clean, tight attractive copy Illustrated by Lynn Munsinge 
Maine author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 van de Wetering, Janwillem Hugh Pine and the Good Place
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1986 039540147x / 9780395401477 First Edition hardcover Near fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with a one inch piece missing from top of spine. Child's first name written on free endpaper. A very clean, tight attractive copy Illustrated by Lynn Munsinger 
Maine author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 van de Wetering, Janwillem Judge Dee Plays His Lute ISBN 0-9660927-0-8
Bar Harbor Wonderly 1997 FIrst Edition hardcover New in a new Dust Jacket. Originally priced at $23.00 
The creator of Amsterdam cops Grijpstra and de Gier and Japanese Inspector Saito has been called "a superlative mystery writer" by Time. He has attracted countless fans around the world with his unique blend of urban and rural detection with just a dash of Zen. In Judge Dee Plays His Lute: A Play and Selected Mystery Stories, van de Wetering has selected an interesting and diverse group of nine stories and a play. Four stories feature members of the Amsterdam "Murder Brigade." "The Flower Print Murder" is a tale of buried sexual obsession set along the rural Maine coast. "Happy Hermits" chronicles the last days of a retired swindler at a wildlife sanctuary in the Florida Keys. "Off Season" and "Inspector Saito and the Twenty-Sen Stamp" are two very different stories set in Japan. "Judge Dee Plays His Lute" is a radio play, produced originally in Germany, about strange goings on at fellow-Dutch author Robert van Gulik's funeral, published now in English for the first time. The author's sly wit and whimsical humor are very much in evidence. When you've finished Judge Dee Plays His Lute, you'll know why The Los Angeles Times calls van de Wetering "One of the masters of the mystery form" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 van de Wetering, Janwillem Judge Dee Plays His Lute ISBN 0-9660927-1-6
Bar Harbor Wonderly 1997 First Edition paperback Trade Paperback original, new in pictorial wraps. Published simultaneously with the hardcover edition. Originally priced at $15.00 
The creator of Amsterdam cops Grijpstra and de Gier and Japanese Inspector Saito has been called "a superlative mystery writer" by Time. He has attracted countless fans around the world with his unique blend of urban and rural detection with just a dash of Zen. In Judge Dee Plays His Lute: A Play and Selected Mystery Stories, van de Wetering has selected an interesting and diverse group of nine stories and a play. Four stories feature members of the Amsterdam "Murder Brigade." "The Flower Print Murder" is a tale of buried sexual obsession set along the rural Maine coast. "Happy Hermits" chronicles the last days of a retired swindler at a wildlife sanctuary in the Florida Keys. "Off Season" and "Inspector Saito and the Twenty-Sen Stamp" are two very different stories set in Japan. "Judge Dee Plays His Lute" is a radio play, produced originally in Germany, about strange goings on at fellow-Dutch author Robert van Gulik's funeral, published now in English for the first time. The author's sly wit and whimsical humor are very much in evidence. When you've finished Judge Dee Plays His Lute, you'll know why The Los Angeles Times calls van de Wetering "One of the masters of the mystery form" 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 van de Wetering, Janwillem Judge Dee Plays His Lute: A Play and Selected Mystery Stories
Bar Harbor Wonderly 1997 First Edition hardcover One of 100 numbered copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, new in Dust Jacket. Special edition to commemorate Van de Wetering as International Guest of Honor at the 1998 Bouchercon in Philadelphia 
The creator of Amsterdam cops Grijpstra and de Gier and Japanese Inspector Saito has been called "a superlative mystery writer" by Time Magazine. He was a resident of Surry, Maine 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 van de Wetering, Janwillem Judge Dee Plays His Lute: A Play and Selected Mystery Stories
Bar Harbor Wonderly 1997 First Edition hardcover New in a new Dust Jacket. Originallly priced at $23.00 
The creator of Amsterdam cops Grijpstra and de Gier and Japanese Inspector Saito has been called "a superlative mystery writer" by Time. He has attracted countless fans around the world with his unique blend of urban and rural detection with just a dash of Zen. In Judge Dee Plays His Lute: A Play and Selected Mystery Stories, van de Wetering has selected an interesting and diverse group of nine stories and a play. Four stories feature members of the Amsterdam "Murder Brigade." "The Flower Print Murder" is a tale of buried sexual obsession set along the rural Maine coast. "Happy Hermits" chronicles the last days of a retired swindler at a wildlife sanctuary in the Florida Keys. "Off Season" and "Inspector Saito and the Twenty-Sen Stamp" are two very different stories set in Japan. "Judge Dee Plays His Lute" is a radio play, produced originally in Germany, about strange goings on at fellow-Dutch author Robert van Gulik's funeral, published now in English for the first time. The author's sly wit and whimsical humor are very much in evidence. When you've finished Judge Dee Plays His Lute, you'll know why The Los Angeles Times calls van de Wetering "One of the masters of the mystery form" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 van de Wetering, Janwillem Judge Dee Plays His Lute: A Play and Selected Mystery Stories
Bar Harbor Wonderly 1997 First Edition paperback Trade paperback original, new in pictorial wraps. Published simultaneously with the hardcover edition. Originally priced at $15.00 
The creator of Amsterdam cops Grijpstra and de Gier and Japanese Inspector Saito has been called "a superlative mystery writer" by Time. He has attracted countless fans around the world with his unique blend of urban and rural detection with just a dash of Zen. In Judge Dee Plays His Lute: A Play and Selected Mystery Stories, van de Wetering has selected an interesting and diverse group of nine stories and a play. Four stories feature members of the Amsterdam "Murder Brigade." "The Flower Print Murder" is a tale of buried sexual obsession set along the rural Maine coast. "Happy Hermits" chronicles the last days of a retired swindler at a wildlife sanctuary in the Florida Keys. "Off Season" and "Inspector Saito and the Twenty-Sen Stamp" are two very different stories set in Japan. "Judge Dee Plays His Lute" is a radio play, produced originally in Germany, about strange goings on at fellow-Dutch author Robert van Gulik's funeral, published now in English for the first time. The author's sly wit and whimsical humor are very much in evidence. When you've finished Judge Dee Plays His Lute, you'll know why The Los Angeles Times calls van de Wetering "One of the masters of the mystery form" 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 van de Wetering, Janwillem Judge Dee Plays His Lute: A Play and Selected Mystery Stories
Bar Harbor Wonderly 1997 First Edition hardcover New in a new Dust Jacket. Originally priced at $23.00 
The creator of Amsterdam cops Grijpstra and de Gier and Japanese Inspector Saito has been called "a superlative mystery writer" by Time. He has attracted countless fans around the world with his unique blend of urban and rural detection with just a dash of Zen. In Judge Dee Plays His Lute: A Play and Selected Mystery Stories, van de Wetering has selected an interesting and diverse group of nine stories and a play. Four stories feature members of the Amsterdam "Murder Brigade." "The Flower Print Murder" is a tale of buried sexual obsession set along the rural Maine coast. "Happy Hermits" chronicles the last days of a retired swindler at a wildlife sanctuary in the Florida Keys. "Off Season" and "Inspector Saito and the Twenty-Sen Stamp" are two very different stories set in Japan. "Judge Dee Plays His Lute" is a radio play, produced originally in Germany, about strange goings on at fellow-Dutch author Robert van Gulik's funeral, published now in English for the first time. The author's sly wit and whimsical humor are very much in evidence. When you've finished Judge Dee Plays His Lute, you'll know why The Los Angeles Times calls van de Wetering "One of the masters of the mystery form" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 van de Wetering, Janwillem Judge Dee Plays His Lute: A Play and Selected Mystery Stories
Bar Harbor Wonderly 1997 First Edition hardcover One of 150 numbered copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, new in Dust Jacket 
The creator of Amsterdam cops Grijpstra and de Gier and Japanese Inspector Saito has been called "a superlative mystery writer" by Time. He has attracted countless fans around the world with his unique blend of urban and rural detection with just a dash of Zen. In Judge Dee Plays His Lute: A Play and Selected Mystery Stories, van de Wetering has selected an interesting and diverse group of nine stories and a play. Four stories feature members of the Amsterdam "Murder Brigade." "The Flower Print Murder" is a tale of buried sexual obsession set along the rural Maine coast. "Happy Hermits" chronicles the last days of a retired swindler at a wildlife sanctuary in the Florida Keys. "Off Season" and "Inspector Saito and the Twenty-Sen Stamp" are two very different stories set in Japan. "Judge Dee Plays His Lute" is a radio play, produced originally in Germany, about strange goings on at fellow-Dutch author Robert van Gulik's funeral, published now in English for the first time. The author's sly wit and whimsical humor are very much in evidence. When you've finished Judge Dee Plays His Lute, you'll know why The Los Angeles Times calls van de Wetering "One of the masters of the mystery form" 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 van de Wetering, Janwillem Mangrove Mama and Other Tropical Tales of Terror
Tucson McMillan 1995 First Edition hardcover One of 100 copies NUMBERED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, new in Dust Jacket designed by the author & slipcase 
This limited edition distributed exclusively by The Wonderly Press, Bar Harbor 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 van de Wetering, Janwillem Mangrove Mama and Other Tropical Tales of Terror
Tucson McMillan 1995 First Edition hardcover One of 100 copies NUMBERED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, new in Dust Jacket designed by the author & slipcase 
This limited edition distributed exclusively by The Wonderly Press, Bar Harbor, ME. Now at special price 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 van de Wetering, Janwillem The Amsterdam Cops
NY Soho 1999 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 
The complete Grijpstra & DeGier stories 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 van de Wetering, Janwillem The Butterfly Hunter
Boston Houghton 1982 First Edition hardcover Light foxing to upper edge, else near fine in a VG Dust Jacket with a small rubbed spot on front panel 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 van de Wetering, Janwillem The Butterfly Hunter
Boston Houghton 1982 First Edition hardcover VG+- near fine in Dust Jacket 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 van de Wetering, Janwillem The Butterfly Hunter
Boston Houghton 1982 First Edition hardcover Small owner's blind stamp on endpaper, else near fine in a a VG+ Dust Jacket 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 van de Wetering, Janwillem The Corpse on the Dike
Boston Houghton 1976 First Edition hardcover An ex-library copy, covers VG+ in a VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket 
The third Grijpstra & De Gier mystery 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 van de Wetering, Janwillem The Corpse on the Dike
Boston Houghton 1976 First Edition hardcover Light foxing to endpapers, else VG+ in a near fine Dust Jacket 
The third Grijpstra & De Gier mystery 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 van de Wetering, Janwillem The Empty Mirror: Experiences in a Japanese Zen Monastery
NY Ballantine 1987 Reprint, 1st as such paperback Trade paperback, fine in pictorial wraps 
The author's first book, a memoir of time spent in a Japanese Zen monastery 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 van de Wetering, Janwillem The Japanese Corpse
Boston Houghton 1977 First Edition hardcover Slight spine slant, VG+ in a VG-VG+ Dust Jacket 
de Gier & Grijpstra 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Ahabbooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Author-author.net
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Bookcastleonline.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Bookembooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Bronzebirdbooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Caterwaulbooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Coasbooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Crestview-books.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Curiocornerbooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Dinahsondstreet.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Edconroybooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Gibsonbooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Hangfirebooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Heirloombookstore.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Logonbooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Manorfarmbooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Marvinminkler.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Mikemurraybookseller.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Monkeyread.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Mysteryandimagination.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Mysteryloverscompanion.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Oddvolumebooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Pagemaster-books.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Patcat.net
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Pbobooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Poormansbooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Pribooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Racbooks.net
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Rainydaybooks.ca
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Rarebookcellar.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Robinsrarebooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Second-chance-books.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Showlettwestbooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Skylarkerbooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Thelibertybookshop.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Trentsbookshelf.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Used-and-rare-books.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Used.orcabooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Vagabondbooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Vtsbooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Van De Wetering, Janwillem on Yare-books.co.uk

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@barharborbookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie