Bar Harbor Book Shop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Books into Film
Fiction
Food and Cooking
Gardening
History
Language
Literature & Poetry
Maine
Music & Dance
Mystery
Nature
Nautical
Philosophy
Science & Technology
Sports & Outdoor Activities
Signed Books
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
More

 
 
 

Van Dine, S. S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Van Dine, S. S. The "Canary" Murder Case
NY Grosset (1927) Photoplay edition hardcover Top cover edge wear, top edge soiling else VG (no Dust Jacket) 
With 4 scenes from William Powell film 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Van Dine, S. S. The "Canary" Murder Case
NY Scribner 1927 First Edition hardcover Inner hinges tender, rear cover rubbed, else VG (no Dust Jacket) 
The second Philo Vance mystery. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title and the basis for the 1929 Paramount film 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Van Dine, S. S. The Bishop Murder Case
NY Scribner 1929 First Edition hardcover Foxing to endpapers, VG in a good+, near VG Dust Jacket missing a small chip at head of spine and several other tiny chips at extremeties and with a two-inch closed tear to rear panel. WITH A DELIGHTFUL INSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR: "To Mr. John V. Craven Jr. who would be without this copy of 'The Bishop Murder Case' if Philo Vance had really switched the fatal wine glasses. 'Blood is thicker than water.' S. S. Van Dine 2/21/29 Northumberland (See page 334)" 
A Philo Vance mystery. The Basis for the 1929 MGM film which starred Basil Rathbone as Philo Vance 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Van Dine, S. S. The Bishop Murder Case
NY Scribner 1929 First Edition hardcover VG in near VG Dust Jacket with long closed tear to front panel 
Philo Vance. The Basis for the 1929 MGM movie 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Van Dine, S. S. The Bishop Murder Case
London Cassell 1931 Later printing hardcover Small owner's signature, VG (no Dust Jacket) 
Philo Vance. Fold-out map 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Van Dine, S. S. The Casino Murder Case
NY Scribner (1985) Reprint, 1st as such paperback Mass market paperback; a fine, crisp copy in pictorial wraps (Scribner Crime Classic) 
The 8th Philo Vance mystery 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Van Dine, S. S. The Dragon Murder Case
NY Grosset (1933) Early reprint hardcover Lightly browning pages, else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket 
Philo Vance 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Van Dine, S. S. The Dragon Murder Case
NY Scribner 1933 First Edition hardcover VG in a near VG Dust Jacket with some small areas of brown paper remnants to reverse side 
Philo Vance 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Van Dine, S. S. The Garden Murder Case
NY Scribner 1935 First Edition hardcover Fine in a VG-VG+ Dust Jacket with light spine wear 
The basis for the 1936 film. Philo Vance 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Van Dine, S. S. The Gracie Allen Murder Case
NY Scribner 1938 First Edition hardcover Small owner's inscription, else fine in a VG+, lightly rubbed dj w/slight wear at fold 
Philo Vance, with an assist from Gracie, solves a murder involving perfume. Gracie's boyfriend, George Burns, is head perfume smeller at the In-O-Scent Perfume Company. Basis for the 1939 Paramount film starring Warren William as Philo Vance 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Van Dine, S. S. The Greene Murder Case
NY Scribner 1928 First Edition hardcover Spine lettering flaking, else good-VG (no Dust Jacket). Second state with 1927,1928 copyright dates 
Philo Vance 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Van Dine, S. S. The Greene Murder Case
NY Scribner 1928 First Edition hardcover Good+ (no Dust Jacket). The second state with 1927, 1928 on copyright page 
The third Philo Vance mystery. "The Mother Goose Murder Case" listed as being "In Preparation." The basis for 1929 and 1937 films 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Van Dine, S. S. The Greene Murder Case
NY Scribner 1928 First Edition hardcover VG+ in a good Dust Jacket missing several chips ("The" in spine title affected). First state with 1928 copyright date 
The third Philo Vance mystery. THE MOTHER GOOSE MURDER CASE listed as being in preparation. The basis for 1929 and 1937 films 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Van Dine, S. S. The Greene Murder Case
NY Grosset (1928) Early reprint (ca 1940) hardcover Very light page browning, else VG+ in a good+ DJ missing the lower one inch of the spine 
Philo Vance 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Van Dine, S. S. The Greene Murder Case
NY Grosset (1928) Photoplay edition hardcover Owner's inscription, else a VG+ copy in a near VG Dust Jacket with some internal brown paper tape reinforcing some areas 
With eight internal stills from the 1929 Paramount film and striking color portrait of William Powell as Philo Vance on DJ rear panel 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Van Dine, S. S. The Greene Murder Case
NY Scribner 1928 First Edition hardcover Spine lettering flaking, else good-VG (no Dust Jacket). Second state with 1927,1928 copyright dates 
Philo Vance 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Van Dine, S. S. The Kennel Murder Case
NY Scribner 1933 First Edition hardcover Light soiling to edges, VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with some creasing an minor wear mostly at spine extremities 
The basis for the 1933 and 1940 films. Philo Vance 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Van Dine, S. S. The Scarab Murder Case
NY Scribner 1930 First Edition hardcover Just about near fine in VG Dust Jacket with moderate extermity wear and tear. Second state with 1929,1930 dates on copyright page with "The Autumn Murder Case" listed as "In Preparation" 
The basis for the 1936 film. Philo Vance 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Van Dine, S. S. The Scarab Murder Case
NY Scribner 1930 First Edition hardcover VG in Dust Jacket with a medium, shallow chip to upper edge of front panel, several other tiny chips 
Philo Vance 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Van Dine, S. S. Goodman, Jonathan The Slaying of Joseph Bowne Elwell
London Harrap 1987 First Edition hardcover Fine in a fine Dust Jacket 
True Crime. The first book concerning the Elwell murder that proposes a solution. The Elwell murder was the basis for S.S. Van Dine's THE BENSON MURDER CASE 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Van Dine, S. S. on Astleybookfarm.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Aziomedia.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Van Dine, S. S. on Bookembooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Booksmaps.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Cinemagebooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Davidevesbooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Easychairbooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Edconroybooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Foxfirebooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Gibsonbooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Hkbooksonline.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Johnbalebooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Lincbook.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Logonbooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Marebooksellers.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Mysteryloverscompanion.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Oldscrolls.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Opendoorbooks.us
Van Dine, S. S. on Patcat.net
Van Dine, S. S. on Ptpbooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Rarebookcellar.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Resourcebooks.net
Van Dine, S. S. on Rogercoybooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Rsgeerbooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Second-chance-books.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Skylarkerbooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Storbecks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Tenbestbooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Vagabondbooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Waverlybooks.com
Van Dine, S. S. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@barharborbookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie